prize-giving-2015-125-.jpg

New Zealand Cricket's Anthony Crummy presents Bharat Popli with the NZC Domestic Cricketer of the Year Award. 

Bharat Popli Takes the Top Prize at Northern Districts Cricket Awards

Bharat Popli and Brooke Halliday received the Cricketer of the Year Awards at last nights Annual Awards Dinner held at SKYCITY Hamilton.

As well as claiming the top prize for Northern Districts and SKYCITY Northern Knights Batsman of the Year, Bharat was also awarded the New Zealand Cricket's Domestic Player of the Year in a surprise announcement at the end of the ceremony.

Bharat Popli joined a select handful of batsman in the long history of the Plunket Shield to have scored over 1000 runs in a 1st Class Season.  Following his maiden first class century against the Mondiale Aces Bharat scored 1149 runs at an average of 67 per innings. The 25 year old was the top scorer in the Plunket Shield. He scored 3 centuries during the competition, but also had four other scores between 89 and 100.  Only English international batsman Graeme Hick has scored more first class runs in a season for Northern Districts.  

Northern Spirit Captain Brooke Halliday led the team to wins over Otago and Central Districts with her determined batting and energetic fielding.  She was the Spirit's top run scorer in the T20 competition and the second highest run scorer in the One Day Competition behind Natalie Dodd.  Her 7 catches in the field were the most by any Spirit player.

Other awards presented during the evening were Scott Kuggeleijn for Bowler of the year, having taken 50 wickets for the SKYCITY Northern Knights across all three formats and Daniel Flynn taking home the Fielder of the Year.

Full List of Award Winners:

New Zealand Cricket Domestic Player of the Year - Bharat Popli, Bay of Plenty

SKYCITY Cricketer of the Year - Bharat Popli, Bay of Plenty

Northern Spirit Cricketer of the Year - Brooke Halliday, Counties Manukau

SKYCITY Bowler of the Year - Scott Kuggeleijn, Hamilton

SKYCITY Fielder of the Year - Daniel Flynn, Bay of Plenty

SKYCITY Batsman of the Year - Bharat Popli, Bay of Plenty

District Association Cricketer of the Year - Victor Davies, Counties Manukau

Northern Districts A Player of the Year - Josef (Joe) Walker, Hamilton

McCaw Lewis Lawyers Maori Player of the Year - Leighton Parsons, Waikato Valley

Umpire of the Year - John Dempsey, Counties Manukau

Young Cricketer of the Year - Zak Gibson, Waikato Valley

Alan McBride Trophy for Services to Junior Cricket - Stephen Carter, Cambridge

Services to Cricket - Greg Guy, Northland

Brian Dunning Cup - Bay of Plenty

Fergus Hickey Rosebowl - Bay of Plenty

Hawke Cup - Bay of Plenty

Eric Petrie Cup, Champion Club - Manukau 

Basil McBurney Trophy, Men's Second XI - Hamilton

Womens DA Championship Cup - Hamilton


First 1 2 3 4 5 Last
  Back to Top